Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 20, 320 P.3d 1 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}     Chase argued to the district court and maintains on appeal that it was the holder of the Note at the time it filed the foreclosure complaint. Thus, we examine the first category of persons entitled to enforce negotiable instruments, the holder of the instrument. The holder of the instrument is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). For an instrument to be one that is payable to an identified person, it must contain a special indorsement. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(a) (1992) (“When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.”). In other words, a special indorsement “identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable[.]” Id. “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ ” Section 55-3-205(b).