Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Following a hearing on the matter, the Board determined it was bound by Chapman’s, Inc. v. Huffman, 1975-NMSC-062, 90 N.M. 21, 559 P.2d 398, and Rutherford v. Cty. Assessor for Bernalillo Cty., 1976-NMCA-053, 89 N.M. 348, 552 P.2d 479, and found the Properties were “not entitled to exemption under Article VIII, [Section] 3 of the New Mexico Constitution.” Respondents appealed the Board’s decision to the district court. See Rule 1-074(C) NMRA (“When provided or permitted by law, an aggrieved party may appeal a final decision or order of an agency.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 7-38-28(A) (2015) (“A property owner may appeal an order made by . . . a county valuation protests board by filing an appeal pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 39-3-1.1 [(1999)].”); § 39-3-1.1(C) (“[A] person aggrieved by a final decision may appeal the decision to district court.”).

{5}       On appeal, the district court reversed the Board’s decision pursuant to CAVU Co. v.