Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {31}     The standard of review applicable to an award of pre-judgment interest is abuse of discretion. See Garcia v. Mayer, 1996-NMCA-061, ¶ 25, 122 N.M. 57, 920 P.2d 522. Section 56-8-3 provides: “The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in . . . cases [involving] money due by contract[.]” Section 56-8-3(A) constitutes an independent statutory basis for an award of pre-judgment interest. State ex rel. Bob Davis Masonry, Inc. v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 1994-NMSC-106, ¶ 5, 118 N.M. 558, 883 P.2d 144. Section 56-8-4(B) provides: “[T]he court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things: (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.” Whereas an award of pre-judgment interest under Section 56-8-4(B) is discretionary, the award is as of right under Section 56-8-3. See Gilmore v. Duderstadt, 1998-NMCA-086, ¶¶ 38-39, 125 N.M. 330, 961 P.2d 175.