Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] B.        Analysis

{31}     The standard of review applicable to an award of pre-judgment interest is abuse of discretion. See Garcia v. Mayer, 1996-NMCA-061, ¶ 25, 122 N.M. 57, 920 P.2d 522. Section 56-8-3 provides: “The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in . . . cases [involving] money due by contract[.]” Section 56-8-3(A) constitutes an independent statutory basis for an award of pre-judgment interest. State ex rel. Bob Davis Masonry, Inc. v. Safeco Ins.