Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] MVD argues that the hearing officer’s findings demonstrated that these statutes were satisfied in all respects. Specifically, MVD argues that because Driver did not dispute the hearing officer’s factual findings that he was informed his license would be revoked if he refused, and he still refused, the district court improperly disregarded the hearing officer’s factual findings and legal conclusions.

{9}       Turning to Section 66-8-109(B), the provision relied on by the district court, MVD notes that it specifically states:

            The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person’s right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of his own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(Emphasis added.) MVD asserts that the Legislature deliberately used the term “tested” in the past tense. Therefore, MVD argues, “an officer must inform the person who complies and takes the officer’s test about his right to the opportunity to arrange for an independent test.”