Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 66-8-111(B) (emphasis added). Under its plain language, when a driver withdraws their implied consent to submit to chemical testing, and the conditions of Section 66-8-111(B) are present, MVD’s obligation is to revoke the person’s driver’s license.

{8}       The Implied Consent Act, on the other hand, affords a driver the opportunity to request a hearing before MVD to contest the revocation. Section 66-8-112(B). The hearing is limited to certain issues, the one pertinent to the case before us being “whether: (a) the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and (b) the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of the person’s privilege to drive[.]” Section 66-8-112(E)(4). The hearing officer “shall enter an order sustaining the revocation” of the person’s driver’s license if the hearing officer finds, in pertinent part, that “the person refused to submit to the test upon request of the law enforcement officer after the law enforcement officer advised the person that the person’s failure to submit to the test could result in the revocation of the person’s privilege to drive[.]” Section 66-8-112(F)(4)(a). MVD argues that the hearing officer’s findings demonstrated that these statutes were satisfied in all respects.