Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] It follows that notwithstanding Worker’s failure to respond to Employer’s January 2015 return to work offer, Employer was required to continue to pay him modifier-based PPD benefits until the expiration of his benefit entitlement period, return to work, or further order of the WCJ.

{17}     Further, we conclude that the WCJ did not abuse its discretion in reducing the penalty awarded to Worker based on its finding that Employer engaged in unfair claim processing practices suspending its payments of modifier-based PPD benefits to Worker without an order from the WCJ. See Section 52-1-28.1(A) (“Claims may be filed under the Workers’ Compensation Act alleging unfair claims-processing practices . . . by an employer, insurer or claim-processing representative relating to any aspect of the Workers’ Compensation Act.”); 11.4.1.7(W) NMAC (stating that “[u]nfair claims processing” is defined as “any practice, whether intentional or not, which unreasonably delays or prolongs the payment of benefits at a rate not consistent with the act”).