Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Employer thereafter “reduced Worker’s PPD benefits to an amount equivalent to Worker’s impairment rating” without modifiers for failure to respond to the return to work offer. “Subsequent to reaching MMI, Worker’s physical capacity was set at Light” as defined in Section 52-1-26.4, which means “the ability to lift up to twenty pounds occasionally or up to ten pounds frequently.” Employer’s return to work offer states that the physical requirements for the job “will not exceed lifting above [twenty-five] pounds” and therefore “does not conform to Worker’s physical limitations.”