Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This Court in State v. Hughes, 1988-NMCA-108, ¶ 20, 108 N.M. 143, 767 P.2d 382, expressly determined that “[a]lthough the state must prove both the existence of an ‘enterprise’ and a ‘pattern of racketeering activity,’ proof of these elements need not be, and often will not be, distinct and independent.” Id. ¶¶ 26, 31.

{52}     Here, the jury found at least two incidents of racketeering necessary for a pattern: money laundering and trafficking methamphetamine. Moreover, the Racketeering Act defines the acts as “chargeable or indictable[,]” not necessarily convictions. See § 30-42-3(A) (defining racketeering as “any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year,” involving any of several enumerated offenses). The State presented evidence that Defendant committed three indictable acts of money laundering and three indictable acts of trafficking methamphetamine with the intent of furthering the affairs of the AZ Boys enterprise.