Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Accordingly, the officer’s immediate seizure of the pipe in this case was consistent with the exigent circumstances exception to the warrant requirement.

II.         DOUBLE JEOPARDY

{16}     Defendant asserts that conviction for both possession of drugs and possession of drug paraphernalia violated his right to be free from double jeopardy. The Federal and State Constitution prohibit any person from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense. State v. Almeida, 2008-NMCA-068, ¶ 5, 144 N.M. 235, 185 P.3d 1085. NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-10 (1963) also provides that “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime.” Double jeopardy claims may be raised for the first time on appeal. See id. (“[T]he defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”); State v. Sanchez, 1996-NMCA-089, ¶ 12, 122 N.M. 280, 923 P.2d 1165 (stating that Section 30-1-10 allows a defendant to raise a double jeopardy claim for the first time on appeal). “We review double jeopardy claims de novo.” Almeida, 2008-NMCA-068, ¶ 4.