Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 4] Defendant then proceeded to pretend to call the real Ace Garcia on the phone and pretended to speak with him about contacting the authorities. [DS 4] These were overt acts by Defendant from which the jury could infer his intent. The concealing identity statute does not require proof that Defendant’s actions actually hindered an investigation, nor does it require proof that the defendant intended to hinder an investigation for a long period of time. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-3 (1963) (“Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his duty[.]”). In State v.