Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Barber, 2004-NMSC-019, ¶ 8. Defendant asserts that his “eighteen-year sentence for non-violent offenses offends contemporary standards of decency, given that harsh sentences for non-violent drug offenses are increasingly viewed with disfavor as unnecessarily contributing to America’s ballooning prison population while doing nothing to undermine the use of illegal drugs.” However, because there is no dispute that Defendant’s sentence was in accordance with the law, see NMSA 1978, § 30-31-20(A),(B) (2006) (stating that a person who commits trafficking of a controlled substances is “guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to” NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15 (2016)). Section 31-18-15(A)(7) provides that a person who is convicted of a second degree felony may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of nine years.