Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In addition, the district court stated that Defendant’s time as a fugitive was not “extraordinarily lengthy,” which minimized the cost and potential prejudice to the State. But the district court also recognized that some forfeiture was called for, because Defendant had not appeared for his scheduled trial with his co-defendant, thus forcing the State to incur the expense of conducting two jury trials.

{22}     We believe that the district court’s determination was well within the discretion provided to it by Section 31-3-2(C), which states that the court “may direct that a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.” The district court’s decision was also within the discretion provided to it by Section 31-3-2(E), which states that “[i]f good cause is not shown [why judgment should not be entered against the surety for the amount of the bail bond], the court may then enter judgment against the obligors on the