Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Court further explained that “New Mexico case law has interpreted its larceny statutes as incorporating the requirement that a stolen item be carried away.” Id.

{7}       Application of Clark’s reasoning to the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle statute is inapposite. The two statutes are textually distinct. Whereas the larceny statute prohibits “stealing,” the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle statute prohibits “taking.” Compare § 30-16-1(A) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.” (emphasis added)) with § 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the Uniform Jury instructions for the offenses recognizes this distinction. For a jury to find a defendant guilty of larceny, the State must prove “[t]he defendant took and carried away” another’s property.