Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Court further explained that “New Mexico case law has interpreted its larceny statutes as incorporating the requirement that a stolen item be carried away.” Id.

{7}       Application of Clark’s reasoning to the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle statute is inapposite. The two statutes are textually distinct. Whereas the larceny statute prohibits “stealing,” the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle statute prohibits “taking.” Compare § 30-16-1(A) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.” (emphasis added)) with § 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.” (emphasis added)).