Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Nonetheless, this Court has previously determined that off-highway motor vehicles are vehicles for purposes of NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.19(B) (2005, amended 2017) (defining “vehicle” as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, . . . except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks”). See State v. Natoni, 2012-NMCA-062, ¶ 14, 282 P.3d 769 (determining that an all-terrain vehicle is a vehicle under Section 66-1-4.19(B)); see also NMSA 1978, § 66-3-1001.1(E) (2009) (defining “off-highway motor vehicle[,]” in pertinent part, as “a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer for operation exclusively off the highway or road includ[ing an] (1) “all-terrain vehicle,” . . . (2) “off-highway motorcycle”, [and] (3) “snowmobile’ ”); cf. State v.