Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 14, 316 P.3d 183 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{6}       Defendant argues we should apply the logic of State v. Clark, 2000-NMCA-052, 129 N.M. 194, 3 P.3d 689, to our interpretation of Section 30-16D-1. In Clark, this Court incorporated the common-law requirement of asportation into the larceny statute, requiring that “a stolen item be carried away.” Clark, 2000-NMCA-052, ¶ 12. Although the larceny statute did not include the common-law requirement of asportation, see NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1 (1987, amended 2006) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”), this Court explained that “the Uniform Jury Instruction for larceny requires the jury to find that . . . ‘the defendant took and carried away property belonging to another[.]’ ” Clark, 2000-NMCA-052, ¶ 12 (quoting UJI 14-1601NMRA) (alteration omitted).