Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 4] When Mother later moved for an upward modification of child support, the district court used that same figure to compare with Father’s 2016 monthly income to arrive at a conclusion that there was a change of more than twenty percent, warranting a presumption of a change of circumstances and modification of child support. [DS 16; RP 226, FOF 17; RP 229, COL P-R] See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.4(A) (1991) (“There shall be a presumption of material and substantial changes in circumstances if application of the child support guidelines in [NMSA 1978,] Section 40-4-11.1 [(2008)] would result in a deviation upward or downward of more than twenty percent of the existing child support obligation and the petition for modification is filed more than one year after the filing of the pre-existing order.”). This Court’s calendar notice proposed to affirm the district court’s order on the basis that there was no abuse of discretion with the manner in which the district court calculated child support and utilized the applicable statutes. [CN 3, 5]