Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant was charged, and the jury was instructed, under a specific subsection of the resisting, evading or obstructing an officer statute, see § 30-22-1(B), and so we examine this subsection as part of our Blockburger analysis. See State v. Gutierrez, 2011-NMSC-024, ¶ 58, 150 N.M. 232, 258 P.3d 1024 (“[W]e treat statutes written in the alternative as separate statutes for purposes of the Blockburger analysis.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{18}     Section 30-22-1(B) requires “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him[.]” In contrast, battery upon a peace officer is “the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” Section 30-22-24(A).