Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 30, 147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{14}     UPA Section 57-12-10 sets forth the private remedies available under the statute. Section 57-12-10(B) provides a cause of action for money damages, stating in pertinent part:

            Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [UPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.

Section 57-12-10(E) governs the recovery of money damages in UPA class actions, and reads as follows:

            In any class action filed under this section, the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in Subsection B of this section and may award members of the class such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice.

(Emphasis added.) Additionally, the UPA requires courts to “award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . if the party prevails.” § 57-12-10(C).

III.        The District Court Correctly Dismissed Plaintiffs’ Class Claims

{15}     In assigning error to the district court’s dismissal of their UPA class claims, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled, as a matter of law, to statutory damages under Subsection (E) of Section 57-12-10, whose terms, as indicated, govern class actions filed under the UPA and limit class action plaintiffs to the recovery of “such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice.” (emphasis added).