Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs go beyond their broad interpretation of Section 57-12-19(E) by maintaining that the district court’s ruling giving effect to Section 57-12-10(E)’s plain language constitutes a violation of equal protection— apparently questioning the rational basis for dissimilar and “discriminatory” treatment under Section 57-12-10(E) based on party status. We disagree on both counts.

A.        Section 57-12-10(E) Forecloses Plaintiffs’ Class Claims

{16}     The text of Section 57-12-10(E) expressly and unambiguously limits damages in class actions to “such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class.” The phrase “actual damages is synonymous with compensatory damages . . . and both mean expenses which are the natural and reasonable result of an injury or loss.” Behrmann v.