Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Air Ruidoso, Ltd., 1996-NMSC-042, ¶ 15. Worker’s contention that he prevailed on a motion, without more, does not support the imposition of Rule 1-011 sanctions against Employer. We cannot conclude that the WCJ’s order was contrary to logic and reason. We therefore hold that the WCJ did not abuse his discretion by denying Worker’s request for sanctions.

B.        Additional Interest Pursuant to Section 56-8-4(A)(2)

{31}     Worker argues that he should have been awarded interest in the amount of 15 percent pursuant to Section 56-8-4(A)(2), rather than the traditional 8.75 percent, because Employer acted in bad faith. Post-judgment interest will be computed at 8.75 percent unless the “judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent.” Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Because the WCJ did not abuse his discretion in declining to find that the Employer acted in bad faith, Worker’s request for additional interest is not based on any of the conduct enumerated in Section 56-8-4(A)(2).