Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 47-1-4. In the present case, we do not have any powers of attorney or conveyances of real estate, but we do have “other writings that contain authority . . . by which real estate may be affected in law or equity[.]” Section 47-1-7. Thus, Section 47-1-7 requires that such writing must be “acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged.”

{6}       In the context of Appellant’s argument, this requires that the indorsements of note and assignments of mortgage be acknowledged, certified, filed, and recorded. See id.