Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-104 (1992). As such, to the extent Appellant argues that the district court erred in finding that Section 47-1-7 is inapplicable to the note indorsements [DS 3], we disagree and affirm the district court.

{7}       We thus turn to Appellant’s arguments that the district court erred in finding that Section 47-1-7 was inapplicable to the assignments of mortgage and that Fannie Mae improperly sought enforcement of the mortgage by way of a transfer of the mortgage that ignores Section 47-1-7. [DS 3; MIO 2-5] As indicated above, Section 47-1-7 requires that the mortgage assignments must be “acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged.” See § 47-1-7. According to our review of the record, it appears that the mortgage and each of its assignments was, indeed, acknowledged, certified, filed, and recorded.