Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [See DS 3, 6-9; MIO 2-5]

{4}       Section 47-1-4 states that “[a]ny person or persons, or body politic, holding, or who may hold, any right or title to real estate in this state, be it absolute or limited, in possession, remainder or reversion, may convey the same in the manner and subject to the restrictions prescribed in this chapter.” Section 47-1-7 states:

            All powers of attorney or other writings containing authority to convey real estate, as agent or attorney of the owner of the same, or to execute, as agent for another, any conveyance of real estate, or by which real estate may be affected in law, or equity, shall be acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged. No such power of attorney, or other writing, filed and recorded in the manner prescribed in this section, shall be considered revoked by any act of the party executing the same, until the instrument of writing revoking the same, duly acknowledged and certified to, shall be filed for record and recorded in the office of the county clerk where said power of attorney or other writing is filed and recorded.

In our calendar notice, we suggested that Section 47-1-7 was inapplicable because it applies to conveyances of real property, not negotiable instruments. [CN 4] Appellant argues that this is not always true, and we agree and clarify.