Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Defendant contends that just as the trial court in this case failed to follow the procedures in the New Mexico Mental Illness and Competency Code, other cases like his “may be avoiding review because they were not appealed.” Thus, he argues, we should exercise our discretion to give trial courts guidance on proper procedure in cases where a defendant is found incompetent and his incompetence may be attributable to mental retardation, rather than mental illness. We note that Section 31-9-1.6 sets out a procedure to obtain a ruling to determine whether a defendant is mentally retarded. See § 31-9-1.6(A) (“Upon motion of the defense requesting a ruling, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant has mental retardation.”). To the extent Defendant asks us to expand the statute to require district courts to order a hearing sua sponte to make a determination of mental retardation, we decline to do so.