Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Britton, 2019-NMCA-002, ¶ 31. Absent an effort by the public body to separate information that is exempt from disclosure from that which is nonexempt and make any nonexempt records available for inspection, see § 14-2-9(A), Defendants failed to satisfy their statutory responsibilities to process and fully respond to Plaintiff’s requests without delay, Britton, 2019-NMCA-002, ¶ 31, contrary to the express language of the statute, and to the purpose of IPRA itself. See § 14-2-5 (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees.”).