Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 14‑2‑1(A). Nonetheless, our Supreme Court has concluded that “[a]lthough the public’s right to access information concerning the inner workings of its government is considerable, it is not without limit.” Republican Party of N.M.  v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2012-NMSC-026, ¶ 2, 283 P.3d 853. The Legislature has, therefore, enumerated certain types of records that are specifically exempt from inspection, including “law enforcement records that reveal confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime.” Section 14-2-1(A)(4).

{10}     “Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian.” Section 14-2-8(A). “A custodian receiving a written request shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen business days after receiving a written request. If the inspection is not permitted within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request.” Section 14-2-8(D).