Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We, in turn, must interpret those statutes and regulations. Accordingly, we adhere to a de novo standard in our review. Quantum Corp. v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848. Nonetheless, “in state taxation cases, although we apply the de novo standard, we consider the issues through the lens of a presumption that the Department’s assessment is correct.” Corr. Corp. of Am. v. State, 2007-NMCA-148, ¶ 17, 142 N.M. 779, 170 P.3d 1017; see also NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-17(C) (2007) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.”).

{7}       Additional principles guide our review. First, the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act establishes a presumption that all receipts are taxable. Section 7-9-5(A).