Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {13}     The legal distinction between a “lease” and a “license” in Section 7-9-53’s broad context is material. For purposes of Subsection (A), the gross receipts tax’s imposition might turn on the distinction, which explains Taxpayer’s efforts to bring to our attention characteristics of its rental activities commonly associated with leases of real property. We have previously resolved questions similar to the one presented here by labeling an agreement a “lease” or a “license”; recognizing that, under Section 7-9-3(E), “the granting of a license to use property is licensing and is not a lease”; and deciding accordingly whether the deduction applied to the receipts at issue.