Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. (holding that the comments of one board member, which were uncontradicted by the other board members, were sufficient to enable appellate review).

The Board’s Adoption of the Amendments Was Not Arbitrary, Capricious, an Abuse of Discretion, or Against the Clear Weight of Substantial Evidence

{17}     Plaintiff argues that the Board’s adoption of the amendments was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, as well as against the clear weight of substantial evidence because the Board did not consider any competent evidence. See § 61-1-31(C) (stating that this Court may set aside a regulation only if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion; (2) contrary to law; or (3) against the clear weight of substantial evidence of the record”). We disagree. We review the whole record to determine the validity of an administrative board’s decision. See Town & Country Food Stores, Inc. v.