Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. ¶¶ 43-44. Similarly, the term “for relief,” in the context of Section 61-1-31(A), refers to the remedy that this Court may grant the Plaintiff, which is the review and potential invalidation of regulations adopted by the Board. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1482 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “relief” as “[t]he redress or benefit . . . that a party asks of a court”).

{9}       The plain language of Section 61-1-31(A) is broad as it grants to any person who “is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the [B]oard” the right to appeal the Board’s decision to this Court. (Emphasis added.) Unlike other statutory provisions that expressly limit standing to those adversely affected by a regulation, Section 61-1-31(A) grants standing without regard to the nature of any existing effect on the plaintiff.