Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Yet Plaintiff provides no authority for the argument that the Board cannot consider examples of relevant events from other states, and we are aware of no such authority. See In re Adoption of Doe, 1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. 764, 676 P.2d 1329 (stating that when a party fails to cite authority for an argument, we may assume none exists). The purpose of the Board is to protect the public from the improper and unprofessional practice of dentistry. See NMSA 1978, § 61-5A-2(A) (2011) (“In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.”). Simply because the dentist’s illustrative examples came from other states does not mean that the Board must sit idly by waiting for the harms it is trying to protect against to happen in our state.