Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 1482 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “relief” as “[t]he redress or benefit . . . that a party asks of a court”).

{9}       The plain language of Section 61-1-31(A) is broad as it grants to any person who “is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the [B]oard” the right to appeal the Board’s decision to this Court. (Emphasis added.) Unlike other statutory provisions that expressly limit standing to those adversely affected by a regulation, Section 61-1-31(A) grants standing without regard to the nature of any existing effect on the plaintiff. Compare id. with NMSA 1978, § 74-6-7 (1993) (“[A] person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission . . . may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief.” (emphasis added)). We believe the failure to express a similar limitation in Section 61-1-31 indicates the Legislature’s intent to grant all persons the right to appeal if they “[are] or may be affected by the regulation,” whether or not they can demonstrate an adverse effect. Cf. State v.