Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

{13}     Mr. Casias’s sole argument on appeal is that tax liability rests not with him, but solely with Casias Trucking LLC. He contends that a Department registration regulation, 3.1.1.15(A)(1) NMAC (requiring secretary to develop “multiple systems for the registration and identification of taxpayers who are subject to taxes . . . and taxpayers shall comply therewith”), is invalid because it conflicts with the Limited Liability Company Act, NMSA 1978, § 53-19-13 (1993); see also NMSA 1978 § 7-1-12(A) (2000) (stating that “[t]he secretary by regulation shall establish a system for the registration and identification of taxpayers and shall require taxpayers to comply therewith”). In response, the Department contends that Mr. Casias failed to establish that Casias Trucking was in fact an LLC, and even if it was an LLC that Mr. Casias is nevertheless personally liable because he voluntarily entered into the installment agreement in his individual capacity.