Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am. v. State 2007-NMCA-148, ¶ 17, 142 N.M. 779, 170 P.3d 1017.

I.          Limited Liability Company

{15}     The hearing officer concluded that (1) Mr. Casias failed to prove that Casias Trucking is an LLC for tax purposes, and (2) Mr. Casias was precluded from protesting the tax lien because he withdrew his protest and subsequently entered into an installment agreement. We agree.

{16}     Mr. Casias relies on Section 53-19-13 of the Limited Liability Company Act, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in the Limited Liability Company Act, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. . . . A person may be liable for any act or omission performed in his capacity as a manager of a limited liability company if there is a basis for liability. Nothing in this section shall be construed to immunize any person from liability for the consequences of his own acts or omissions for which he otherwise may be liable.