Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Casias failed to pay the taxes determined to be due pursuant to the 2013 audit assessment, despite having admitted to conclusive liability under the installment agreement, “the amount of the tax [became] a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property of the [taxpayer].” NMSA 1978, § 7-1-37(A) (1993); see § 7-1-21(C) (stating that “if the taxpayer does not provide security, the secretary shall cause a notice of lien to be filed . . . and when so filed it shall constitute a lien upon all the property or rights to property of the taxpayer in that county”); see also § 7-1-38 (“The notice of lien shall identify the taxpayer whose liability for taxes is sought to be enforced.”); § 53-19-13 (“Nothing in [the Limited Liability Act] shall be construed to immunize any person from liability for the consequences of his own acts or omissions for which he otherwise may be liable.”).

{22}     The hearing officer’s conclusion that Mr.