Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In response, the Department contends that Mr. Casias failed to establish that Casias Trucking was in fact an LLC, and even if it was an LLC that Mr. Casias is nevertheless personally liable because he voluntarily entered into the installment agreement in his individual capacity.

{14}     We begin with the presumption that the Department’s tax assessment was correct. See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.”). The hearing officer’s decision may be set aside only if: “(1) it is arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(C) (2015).