Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We Need Not Address the Time Limitation Issues Raised by Defendant

{18}     In light of the foregoing conclusions, we need not consider Defendant’s argument that the jury should have been instructed on the statute of limitations applicable to second-degree larceny. However, we pause to provide the district court some guidance regarding the possible statute of limitations issue on remand. The State was required to commence the prosecution for second-degree larceny within six years from the time the crime was committed. See § 30-1-8(A) (providing a six-year statute of limitations for second-degree felonies); § 30-16-1(F) (providing that “[w]hoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second-degree felony”). In other words, the State cannot prosecute Defendant for larcenous actions falling outside of the six-year period unless they were driven by the same criminal intent as his larcenous actions falling within that period (i.e., all of the actions constituted a single, continuing larceny).