Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We interpret Plaintiff’s argument to be that its request to inspect the master tapes in a motion to compel, made over three years after it submitted its June 2007 request, was a subject of this enforcement action.

{34}     A requestor may file an action to enforce the procedures of IPRA through separate mechanisms. Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 11. Compare § 14-2-11 (“Procedure for denied requests”), with § 14-2-12 (“Enforcement”). These sections of IPRA create separate remedies depending on the stage of the IPRA request. Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 12. Section 14-2-11 provides that:

C.        A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the requester may be awarded damages. Damages shall:

(1)       be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable;

(2)       not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;

(3)       accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and

(4)       be payable from the funds of the public body.

Section 14-2-12 provides that:

A.        An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by:

(1)       the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or

(2)       a person whose written request has been denied.

B.        A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

. . . .

D.        The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

{35}     IPRA explicitly authorizes the pursuit of enforcement actions when: (1) a requester’s written request has been denied, Section 14-2-12(A)(2); (2) a public body fails to permit inspection of an excessively burdensome or broad request within a reasonable period of time, Section 14-2-10; and (3) a requester deems a request denied because inspection has not been permitted within fifteen days. Section 14-2-11(A). Each of these circumstances contemplates an explicit or implicit denial of a request already made. See § 14-2-12(A)(2); § 14-2-10; § 14-2-11(A).