Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We therefore affirm the denial of additional statutory damages under Section 14-2-11.

E.        The District Court Erred When It Denied Costs and Reasonable Attorney Fees Under Section 14-2-12(D)

{44}     IPRA’s enforcement provision provides that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorney[] fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Section 14-2-12(D). “A district court has broad discretion in setting attorney fees, and an award will not be reversed unless there is an abuse of discretion.” Behrens v. Gateway Court, LLC, 2013-NMCA-097, ¶ 31, 311 P.3d 822 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).