Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Damages shall:

(1)       be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable;

(2)       not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;

(3)       accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and

(4)       be payable from the funds of the public body.

Section 14-2-12 provides that:

A.        An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by:

(1)       the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or

(2)       a person whose written request has been denied.

B.        A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

. . . .

D.        The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.