Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {18}     IPRA declares it “to be the public policy of this state[] that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5; Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022, ¶ 23, 415 P.3d 505. We are further guided by the legislature’s explicit declaration “that to provide persons with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5.

III.        DISCUSSION

A.        The Eight-Minute Video and Master Tapes Were Not Responsive to Plaintiff’s June 2007 Request

{19}     Section 14-2-1(A) (2005) provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state except” when a public record falls into an enumerated exception. To initiate a written public records request, any person may contact a public body’s records custodian and “identify the records sought with reasonable particularity.” Section 14-2-8(C) (1993). IPRA defines public records to mean