Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] New Mexico Department of Health, 2013-NMCA-045, 299 P.3d 424. Defendants argue they acted reasonably because the rule of reason was recognized when Defendants denied the request and, upon the Supreme Court’s abolishment of the rule, Defendants voluntarily provided the previously denied documents.

{40}     An award of statutory damages under Section 14-2-11 is required when a public body’s “failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable.” See Section 14-2-11(C)(1); Britton v. Ofc. of Att’y Gen., 2019-NMCA-002, ¶ 38, 433 P.3d 320. Whether an explanation of denial is reasonable is a factual determination to be made by the district court, id. ¶ 40, and when challenged, we review it for substantial evidence. See Sheldon v.