Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Montoya, 2012-NMSC-007, ¶ 12, 274 P.3d 108 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). In addition to looking at the plain language of the statute, we “consider [its] history and background[,]” overall structure, and function in the comprehensive legislative scheme. Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{18}     IPRA declares it “to be the public policy of this state[] that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5; Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022, ¶ 23, 415 P.3d 505. We are further guided by the legislature’s explicit declaration “that to provide persons with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees.” Section 14-2-5.

III.        DISCUSSION

A.        The Eight-Minute Video and Master Tapes Were Not Responsive to Plaintiff’s June 2007 Request