Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {27}     We reverse the district court’s termination of Mother’s parental rights and remand for further proceedings.

{28}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

J. MILES HANISEE, Judge

WE CONCUR:

MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge

ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge



[1]Father lives in the state of Washington and has not appealed the termination of his parental rights. This opinion discusses Father no further.

[2]In the 2016 amendments to the Abuse and Neglect Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-4-1 to -35 (1993, as amended through 2018), some, but not all, instances of the use of the term “treatment plan” were replaced with the term “case plan.” Compare § 32A-4-22(C) (2009) (providing that the court shall “order the department to implement and the child’s parent . . . to cooperate with any treatment plan approved by the court” (emphasis added)), with § 32A-4-22(C) (2016) (providing that the court shall “order the department to implement and the child’s parent . . . to cooperate with any case plan approved by the court” (emphasis added)). The record in this case primarily uses the term “treatment plan,” which is what this opinion will use except where referring to statutory sections where the term “case plan” is used instead.

[3]Notably, Ms.