Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 21. Where CYFD fails to meet its burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that it made reasonable efforts, termination is improper. See Joseph M., 2006-NMCA-029, ¶¶ 22-23 (reversing the district court’s termination of the father’s parental rights where this Court concluded that there was not clear and convincing evidence that CYFD had made reasonable efforts to assist the father and, therefore, that the district court could not have found that the causes and conditions were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future); see also § 32A-4-28(B)(2) (requiring the district court to find, prior to termination of parental rights, “that the conditions and causes of neglect . . . are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by [CYFD]”).

{17}     There is no set formula for determining whether CYFD has made reasonable efforts to assist the parent. See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.