Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] B.        AHLA’s Designation Was Integral to the Arbitration Agreement

{25}     We now turn to the final issue to consider in this matter—whether AHLA was integral to the arbitration agreement. We are guided in our analysis by the Supreme Court’s opinion in Rivera, 2011-NMSC-033, which concerned an arbitration agreement that identified an arbitration administrator that was unavailable. Id. ¶ 21. Despite the administrator’s unavailability, the defendant argued that the district court should have selected a substitute arbitrator under Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. Sections 1-16 (2006). Rivera, 2011-NMSC-033, ¶ 21. Section 5 of the FAA provides:

[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method or naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire[.]

Id. ¶ 22 (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 5). The plaintiff argued that Section 5 did not apply when the sole designated arbitrator was not available. Id. ¶ 23.

{26}     The Court disagreed with the plaintiff’s contention that Section 5 would never apply when the designated arbitrator is unavailable.