Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {29}     A taxpayer is subject to a penalty for failure to pay gross receipts taxes “due to negligence or disregard of department rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax[.]” Section 7-1-69(A). Negligence is defined by the administrative code as the “failure to exercise that degree of ordinary business care and prudence which reasonable taxpayers would exercise under like circumstances”; or “inaction by taxpayers where action is required”; or acting with “carelessness, erroneous belief or inattention.” 3.1.11.10(A)-(C) NMAC. However, Section 7-1-69(B) provides for an exception for “a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.”

{30}     We agree with the hearing officer that there was evidence of a good faith mistake of law.