Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See United Rentals Nw., Inc. v. Yearout Mech., Inc., 2010-NMSC-030, ¶ 9, 148 N.M. 426, 237 P.3d 728 (“The first guiding principle in statutory construction dictates that we look to the wording of the statute and attempt to apply the plain meaning rule, recognizing that when a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)); see NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-19 (1997) (“The text of a statute or rule is the primary, essential source of its meaning.”). Taxpayer’s activities fall squarely within Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1)’s definition of gross receipts as “the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received . . . from granting a right to use a franchise employed in New Mexico[.]” Id. Under the Franchise Agreement, Taxpayer was responsible for billing and collections of CCI’s clients, and was responsible for payroll of CCI’s employees. Taxpayer performed these out-of-state personnel services to support CCI’s franchised business.