Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The hearing officer concluded that to require the Department to unbundle certain aspects of the Franchise Agreement based on the franchisor’s performance location is also inconsistent with Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1). Because consideration of a grant of a franchise is taxable in New Mexico, the hearing officer concluded that Taxpayer’s out-of-state services were taxable.

{26}     Taxpayer argues that Section 7-9-13.1(A) controls and dictates an outcome contrary to that reached by the hearing officer. This statutory provision states that “exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from selling services performed outside New Mexico[,] the product of which is initially used in New Mexico.” Section 7-9-13.1(A). However, Section 7-9-13.1(A) does not contemplate a franchise in its plain language, whereas Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1) does. See United Rentals Nw., Inc. v.