Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Statutory Presumptions and Burden of Proof

{8}       It is presumed that all receipts are taxable. See § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). Therefore, “[t]he taxpayer claiming that receipts are not taxable bears the burden of proving the assertion.” MPC Ltd. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2003-NMCA-021, ¶ 12, 133 N.M. 217, 62 P.3d 308. We further presume the Department’s tax assessment is correct. See § 7-1-17(C) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.”). Regulation 3.1.6.12(A) NMAC explains the effect of the presumption of correctness: