Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Less than a year after this decision, the Legislature amended the Act. The Legislature amended Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1) (2007) to define “gross receipts” as:

the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received from selling property in New Mexico, from leasing or licensing property employed in New Mexico, from granting a right to use a franchise employed in New Mexico, from selling services performed outside New Mexico, the product of which is initially used in New Mexico, or from performing services in New Mexico.

(Emphasis added.) Likewise, the Legislature amended Section 7-9-3(J) (2007) to define “property” as “real property, tangible personal property, licenses other than the licenses of copyrights, trademarks or patents and franchises.”

{21}     After briefing in the current appeal was complete,[4] this Court was faced with reconciling the impact of the two 2007 statutory amendments on the taxability of trademark licensing royalty fees contained within a franchise agreement.