Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Wing Pawn Shop v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1991-NMCA-024, ¶ 8, 111 N.M. 735, 809 P.2d 649. This Court is also required to give deference to the hearing officer’s reasonable interpretation and application of the law. See Jicarilla Apache Nation v. Rodarte, 2004-NMSC-035, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. 630, 103 P.3d 554 (“[W]e do give deference to an agency’s reasonable interpretation or application of law.”).

Statutory Presumptions and Burden of Proof

{8}       It is presumed that all receipts are taxable. See § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). Therefore, “[t]he taxpayer claiming that receipts are not taxable bears the burden of proving the assertion.” MPC Ltd. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2003-NMCA-021, ¶ 12, 133 N.M. 217, 62 P.3d 308. We further presume the Department’s tax assessment is correct.