Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

{7}       “Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Romero v. Philip Morris Inc., 2010-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 148 N.M. 713, 242 P.3d 280 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The Department’s assessment of taxes and penalties is presumed to be correct.” Brim Healthcare, Inc. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1995-NMCA-055, ¶ 3, 119 N.M. 818, 896 P.2.d 498 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-25(C) (2015), this Court can only set aside a hearing officer’s decision and order on appeal if we conclude that it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” In reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, we look to the whole record and review the evidence, in the light most favorable to the agency’s findings. Wing Pawn Shop v.