Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284. “We do this by giving effect to the plain meaning of the words of the statute,” State v. Marshall, 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 7, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801, except when doing so “render[s] the statute’s application absurd, unreasonable, or unjust.” State v. Rowell, 1995-NMSC-079, ¶ 8, 121 N.M. 111, 908 P.2d 1379 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant’s argument requires us to construe New Mexico’s aggravated burglary statute, Section 30-16-4(A), which, in relevant part, reads: “Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . is armed with a deadly weapon.”