Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Traeger, 2001-NMSC-022, ¶ 12, 130 N.M. 618, 29 P.3d 518.

{19}     It is undisputed that the type of knife used by Defendant was not specifically identified in Section 30-1-12(B) (defining deadly weapon as including “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers, . . . switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk knives and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted . . . or any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted”).