Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     First, Farmers maintains that the district court’s attorney fee award “duplicates” the jury’s attorney fee award. As already discussed, however, we decline to consider the jury foreperson’s statements as to the rationale behind the jury’s damages awards. There is, therefore, no basis for concluding that the jury’s damages duplicated the district court’s attorney fee award. Farmers argues next that the attorney fee award was contrary to both Section 59A-16-30 and Section 39-2-1. Because we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding attorney fees under Section 39-2-1, we need not address whether fees are also proper under Section 59A-16-30.

{22}     Pursuant to Section 39-2-1, a district court may award to a prevailing insured “reasonable attorney[] fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the [district] court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the [insured’s] claim.” The district court found that

4.         The jury in this action assessed punitive damages against [Farmers].

5.         The jury determined the actions of [Farmers] to be reckless, wanton, dishonest or malicious.