Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As Officer Wilson was following Defendant’s vehicle on the interstate, he observed Defendant’s vehicle cross the right-side fog line two times and then cross the center dotted line once. He also observed Defendant weaving within his lane. Officer Wilson recalled that the interstate was dry and free of obstructions except for one pothole which Defendant appeared to avoid. He also testified that traffic was “light to medium,” and that he did not observe any cars pass Defendant.

{4}       Officer Wilson stopped Defendant for failure to maintain his lane. See § 66-7-317(A) (“Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). Officer Wilson did not believe he had reasonable suspicion that Defendant was impaired when he pulled him over because, in his experience, there were several potential reasons why drivers drifted out of their lanes, such as tiredness and medical issues.