Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [p]ursuant to my understanding of the law, the statute, . . . Garcia, the direction given to me by the Court of Appeals, an EMT-I simply doesn’t fall under the statute. There’s nothing wrong with Ms. McNealy’s qualifications. However, the Legislature did not add them to the statute for an authorized blood drawer, so that’s why I’m excluding the blood draw.

The State now appeals the suppression of the blood test results. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B) (1972) (“In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state . . . within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.”).

Discussion

{5}       “We review the [district] court’s decision to exclude or admit evidence for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hanson, 2015-NMCA-057, ¶ 5, 348 P.3d 1070. “A [district] court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law.”