Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The officer transported Defendant to the San Juan Regional Medical Center (the Medical Center) emergency room, where Defendant’s blood was drawn by Nicole McNealy, an employee of the Medical Center.

{3}       The State charged Defendant with, inter alia, aggravated DUI, in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102(D)(1) (2016). Defendant moved to suppress the blood test results on the on the ground that McNealy did not fall under the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” See also § 66-8-109(A) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”). Relying on State v.