Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The officer obtained a warrant for a blood-alcohol test, and Defendant’s blood was drawn by Genaro Lopez, who was licensed as an Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) and employed as an emergency department technician at the Medical Center.

{3}       Defendant was charged with homicide by vehicle and driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Defendant filed a motion to exclude the blood test results on the ground that Lopez did not fall under the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” See also § 66-8-109(A) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”). Relying on State v.