Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {4}       At the evidentiary hearing on the motion, Lopez testified about his training and experience, as well as the procedures for legal blood draws. More detail about his testimony is included in our analysis of the State’s arguments. The district court granted Defendant’s motion to suppress, stating, “EMT[s] simply don’t fall under [Section] 66-8-103 and I will follow the holding of Garcia . . . . I’m [going to] follow the same rationale in suppressing the blood results in this matter.” The State now appeals the suppression of the blood test results. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B) (1972) (“In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state . . . within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.”).

Discussion

{5}       “We review the [district] court’s decision to exclude or admit evidence for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hanson, 2015-NMCA-057, ¶ 5, 348 P.3d 1070. “A [district] court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law.”