Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {3}       Defendant was charged with homicide by vehicle and driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Defendant filed a motion to exclude the blood test results on the ground that Lopez did not fall under the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” See also § 66-8-109(A) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”). Relying on State v. Garcia, 2016-NMCA-044, 370 P.3d 791, Defendant argued that the district court was required to exclude the blood test results because Lopez—who was licensed as an emergency medical technician (EMT)—did not fall into any of these categories.