Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] JUDGES

LINDA M. VANZI, Judge. WE CONCUR:  J. MILES HANISEE, Judge MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge

AUTHOR: LINDA M. VANZI

MEMORANDUM OPINION

VANZI, Judge.

{1}       Worker appeals from a compensation order denying her benefits for failure to provide timely notice. We issued a calendar notice proposing to affirm. Worker has responded with a memorandum in opposition. We affirm.

Notice

{2}       Worker continues to challenge the determination by the Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) that Worker failed to give Employer timely notice of her accident. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-29(A) (1990) (providing that workers “shall give notice in writing to [their] employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence”).

{3}       Below, the WCJ determined that Worker’s accident occurred no later than February 2016, but she did not report this to her employer until April 4, 2016. [RP 299-300, FOF Nos. 7-11]. Because this determination resolves a question of fact, we apply the whole record standard of review.