Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Act, in fact, explicitly disavows many of those classic negligence-related concepts, and our Supreme Court recently has observed our compensation system is designed to “eliminate[] employer defenses that frequently prevented injured workers from recovering for workplace injuries under the common law.” Rodriguez v. Brand W. Dairy, 2016-NMSC-029, ¶ 13, 378 P.3d 13; see also NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990) (“The workers’ benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.”).