Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Permian Drilling Corp., 2011-NMSC-032, ¶ 9, 150 N.M. 164, 258 P.3d 443 (“The Act provides the exclusive remedy for an employee to receive compensation for an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). That an injury may be caused entirely by the negligence of the injured does not generally change the compensation determination. See § 52-1-8(C) (“In an action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained by an employee . . . it shall not be a defense . . . that the injury . . . was caused, in whole or in part by the want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not willful.”).