Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a transfer of residential property between an LLC’s members and the LLC itself constitutes a “a change of ownership” within the meaning of Section 7-36-21.2(A)(3)(a), subjecting the property to a valuation based upon its “current and correct value[,]” regardless of whether the proportional beneficial interests remain intact. This conclusion is consistent with both the distinct legal status afforded to an LLC, see NMSA 1978, § 53-19-10(A) (1993) (“A limited liability company formed pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act is a separate legal entity.”), and the Legislature’s broad definition of “change of ownership” as a transfer “of all or any part of the transferor’s legal or equitable ownership interest[.]” Section 7-36-21.2(E) (emphasis added).