Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18, § 462.180(b)(2) (West 2018); In re Assessments for the Year 2005 of Certain Real Prop. Owned by Askins Props., L.L.C., 2007 OK 25, ¶ 16, 161 P.3d 303. However, the California exemption of such transfers from its definition of “change of ownership” is founded upon an express statutory provision to that effect, a delineated exemption not present in Section 7-36-21.2(E). See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 62(a)(2) (West 2018) (exempting from “change of ownership” “[a]ny transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities . . . that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer”). With respect to the Oklahoma exemption, that state’s Supreme Court has held that such transfers are exempt based on constitutional and statutory provisions textually distinct from Section 7-36-21.2(E).