Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {17}     Respondents next argue the Assessor failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to relief because she did not show the transfers at issue constituted “changes of ownership” for purposes of Section 7-36-21.2(E) such that the Board’s decision was not in accordance with the law or was arbitrary, capricious, or fraudulent. To determine whether the Assessor’s petition makes a prima facie showing of entitlement to relief, we must first resolve the legal questions raised in the Assessor’s petitions.

{18}     Section 7-36-21.2(A) sets forth limitations on the percentage by which the value of residential property may be increased from the prior tax year. The statute exempts from those valuation limitations the “valuation of a residential property in any tax year in which . . . a change of ownership of the property occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property for property taxation purposes is being determined[.]” Section 7-36-21.2(A)(3)(a). The statute further defines a “change of ownership”: