Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] C.        The District Court Proceedings

{7}       After the Board issued its decisions in both cases, the Assessor filed petitions for writs of certiorari in the district court, seeking reversal of the Board’s decisions on the grounds that they were arbitrary and capricious and not in accordance with the law. Additionally, the Assessor successfully moved to consolidate both cases.

{8}       SRT and Robert and Linda Fox (collectively, Respondents) moved to dismiss the Assessor’s petition, arguing the Assessor lacked the right to appeal the Board’s decision under NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-28(A) (2015) (providing that “[a] property owner may appeal an order made by a hearing officer or a county valuation protests board”), and Addis v.