Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Rule 1-075(G)(2) (requiring the district court to issue a writ of certiorari to review an agency action where several preconditions are met, including that “the petitioner does not have a right to review by appeal.”); Rainaldi v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd., 1993-NMSC-028, ¶ 8, 115 N.M. 650, 857 P.2d 761 (explaining that “certiorari may be the only method available for reviewing the actions of a state board where no statutory review is provided”).

{13}     It need be emphasized that, pursuant to Section 7-38-28(A), “[a] property owner may appeal an order made by a . . . county valuation protests board by filing an appeal pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 39-3-1.1” (1999) (emphasis added); see § 39-3-1.1(A) (“The provisions of this section shall apply only to judicial review of agency final decisions that are placed under the authority of this section by specific statutory reference.” (emphasis added)).