Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See El Castillo Ret. Residences v. Martinez, 2017-NMSC-026, ¶ 18, 401 P.3d 751. Similar to the situation presented in El Castillo, a justiciable controversy exists here regarding Respondents’ claim of entitlement to the benefit of the limitation on valuation increases set out in Section 7-36-21.2(E), a claim which, as was true of the claim presented in El Castillo, is not theoretical in nature and in whose outcome the Assessor “does have an interest.” Id. See NMSA 1978, § 7‑36‑2(A) (1995) (“The county assessor is responsible and has the authority for the valuation of all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes in the county[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 7-36-16(A) (2000) (“County assessors shall determine values of property for property taxation purposes[,] . . . implement a program of updating property values so that current and correct values of property are maintained[,] and shall have sole responsibility and authority at the county level for property valuation maintenance[.]”); see also Robinson v.