Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Regents of the Univ. of N.M. v. N.M. Fed’n of Teachers, 1998-NMSC-020, ¶ 28, 125 N.M. 401, 962 P.2d 1236. Furthermore, “we will not read into a statute or ordinance language which is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{21}     Section 7-36-21.2(E) expressly carves out eight exceptions to the definition of “change of ownership,” none of which include transfers between individuals or their trusts and LLCs formed to hold title to their properties. Further, contrary to Respondents’ position at oral argument, nothing in Section 7-36-21.2(E) indicates that the Legislature intended to provide a non-exhaustive list of definitional exceptions that included other unenumerated types of transfers. Compare NMSA 1978, § 14-2-1(A) (2011) (providing that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state except [eight specifically enumerated exceptions]” (emphasis added)), with NMSA 1978, § 30-31-6(C)(19) (2018) (designating as Schedule I controlled substances “synthetic cannabinoids, including” eleven specifically enumerated synthetic cannabinoids (emphasis added)), and Rule 11-404(B)(2) NMRA (providing