Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {8}       In the matter at hand, we conclude that law enforcement officers did not violate the Act because Defendant never affirmatively asked for an independent chemical test, and thus the officers’ obligation to provide her with the means to arrange for such a test never materialized. Section 66-8-109(B) required that police advise Defendant of her “right to be given an opportunity to arrange for” a medical professional of her choice “to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis added.) Under the statute’s plain language, Defendant’s right to ask for an opportunity to arrange for an additional chemical test would be triggered only if she first submitted to the test that police asked her to take.