Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 66-8-107(B). When police officers determine that a test should be administered to a motorist, the Act obligates them to advise the motorist of his or her “right to be given an opportunity to arrange for” a medical professional of the motorist’s choice “to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Section 66-8-109(B). In addition to the obligation to advise an arrested motorist of the right to arrange for an independent test, Section 66-8-109(B) requires law enforcement “to provide the arrestee the means to arrange for a qualified person to conduct a chemical test[,]” and not to “unnecessarily hinder or interfere with an arrestee’s attempt to exercise the right to an additional test.” Chakerian, 2018-NMSC-019, ¶ 24. Our Supreme Court has rejected attempts to impose additional duties on law enforcement officers “beyond the explicit mandates of Section 66-8-109(B)[.]” See id. ¶ 22 (rejecting this Court’s imposition of a duty to “meaningfully cooperate” with an arrestee’s