Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 31-9-1.4. The process for criminal commitment under the NMMIC was described in State v. Rotherham, 1996-NMSC-048, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 246, 923 P.2d 1131. “For criminal commitment, the State must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed the criminal act charged.” Id. “If the State . . . prove[s] that the defendant committed the criminal act charged, the court is required to determine whether the defendant is dangerous.” Id.; see § 31-9-1.5(C)). Section 31-9-1.2(D) states that, in part, “ ‘dangerous’ means that, if released, the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on another.” “If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that [the] defendant committed the crime charged and [is]  . . . dangerous, the defendant must be detained in a ‘secure, locked facility,’ Section 31-9-1.5(D)(1), for a period not to exceed the maximum sentence available had he been