Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] To the extent Defendant argues that the phrase “maximum sentence” in Section 31-9-1.5(D) refers only to the basic sentences set out in Section 31-18-15, we disagree.

{12}     The Criminal Sentencing Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 31-18-1 to -26 (1977, as amended through 2016), plainly distinguishes between basic sentences and enhanced or maximum sentences. The Legislature made clear that a sentence may consist of a “basic” sentence plus additional terms of imprisonment to be imposed after assessment of additional factors. For example, Section 31-18-15(A) defines the “basic sentences” for felonies and Section 31-18-15(B) provides for alteration of those basic sentences: “The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this section, unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.” See § 31-18-15.1 (“The judge may alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15” upon certain findings); § 31-18-17 (providing that a “basic sentence shall be increased” by given periods for habitual offenders).