Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶¶ 2, 13; Section 31-18-17 (providing for enhancement of a basic sentence where the defendant has prior felony convictions). The district court had also enhanced the defendant’s term by one year for use of a firearm; on appeal, the defendant did not object to the firearm enhancement and this Court did not comment on the propriety of that enhancement. Id. ¶ 10; see § 31-18-16(A) (“When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence . . . shall be increased by one year[.]”).