Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Rule 12-321 NMRA; State v. Barber, 2004-NMSC-019, ¶ 8, 135 N.M. 621, 92 P.3d 633. When this Court reviews jury instructions for fundamental error, we will only reverse the jury verdict if doing so is “necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice.” State v. Sandoval, 2011-NMSC-022, ¶ 13, 150 N.M. 224, 258 P.3d 1016 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Generally, the failure to instruct on an essential element of a crime constitutes fundamental error. State v. Lopez, 1996-NMSC-036, ¶ 10, 122 N.M. 63, 920 P.2d 1017.

A.        Battery on a Peace Officer

{6}       Section 30-22-24(A) defines “battery on a peace officer” as “the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” (Emphasis added.)