Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Yearout Mech., Inc., 2010-NMSC-030, ¶ 25, 148 N.M. 426, 237 P.3d 728 (“[I]f a statute on a particular subject omits a particular provision, inclusion of that provision in another related statute indicates an intent that the provision is not applicable to the statute from which it was omitted.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).

{17}     Lastly, the Legislature’s most recent amendment of Section 7-9-65, effective July 1, 2019 reads:

Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons to any hard-rock mining or milling company for use in any combination of extracting, leaching, milling, smelting, refining or processing ore at a mine site, may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts.

2019 N.M. Laws ch. 172, § 1 (emphasis added to new addition to the statute).