Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2014-NMCA-085, ¶ 8, 331 P.3d 986.

{8}       In reviewing the AHO’s decision, we presume that “[a]ny assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.” NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007). “The burden is on the taxpayer protesting an assessment by the Department to overcome the presumption that the Department’s assessment is correct.” Holt, 2002-NMSC-034, ¶ 4 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

Section 7-9-65 is Inapplicable to the Sale of Coal

{9}       The issue before us is whether Section 7-9-65 of the Act entitled Taxpayer to deduct the sale of coal to the power plant from its gross receipts.

Section 7-9-65 of the Act, provides:

Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts. (Emphasis added.)

The Department’s corresponding regulation defines the term “chemical” as “a substance used for producing a chemical reaction.” 3.2.223.7(B) NMAC.