Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court ordered that “credit is to be given to [Husband] for any amounts actually used by [Wife] as child support from the derivative [SSDI] payments against the [child support awarded against Husband].” (Emphasis omitted.) We review the district court’s decision for abuse of discretion. See Pedersen v. Pedersen, 2000-NMCA-042, ¶ 5, 129 N.M. 56, 1 P.3d 974. Deviation from the child support guideline amounts are permitted under certain circumstances, pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.2 (1989). In Pedersen, we explained that “in allowing a credit against basic child support for off-schedule sources of income, such as social security benefits paid directly to the child, Section 40-4-11.2 requires the [district] court to exercise its discretion on a case-by-case basis, with the child’s standard of living a crucial factor.” 2000-NMCA-042, ¶ 5. In making this determination, the district court is to calculate the parties’ support obligations without reference to the derivative payments. See id. ¶ 6. The party seeking credit for the payments then has the burden of justifying any deviation from the calculation. Id.