Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We review any questions of law de novo. Id.

A.        The Parties’ Income

{5}       Husband contends the district court erred in calculating both his and Wife’s gross monthly incomes. We review the district court’s findings regarding parental incomes, as required by the guidelines to apportion child support, for substantial evidence. Id. “Income,” for purposes of calculating child support, “means actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(C)(1) (2008). “Gross income,” in turn, is “income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salary, wages, [and] tips,” as well as “social security benefits” and “disability insurance benefits.” Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2). “Gross income” also includes “income from self-employment,” defined as “gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce” the income.