Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [5] The remainder of Section 66-7-317(A) requires that “[a] vehicle . . . be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]” Because neither party relies on this part of the statute, I see no need to discuss it.

[6] In fact, the Legislature has chosen to impose similar a requirement elsewhere in the Motor Vehicle Code. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-325(A) (1978) (prohibiting motorists from “turn[ing] any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement”); see also State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶¶ 9-14, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (interpreting Section 66-7-325(A) to require use of turn signals when there is a “reasonable possibility” that other traffic might be affected).

[7] I can imagine many examples.