Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The majority does not explicitly endorse or reject the genuine ambiguity requirement. But its rejection could be implicit. It seems to me that the majority relies on mistake of law even though Section 66-7-317(A) is not genuinely ambiguous with respect to the narrow question in Defendant’s appeal: Does the pertinent part of the statute make unsafe impact on others an element of this traffic violation?

{23}     The answer, as I see it, is no under the unambiguous language of the statute. Defendant relies on the part of Section 66-7-317(A) that states that a vehicle “shall not be moved from [the driver’s] lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”[5] I agree with the majority that “[t]here is nothing in the statutory language that specifies the lane departure must in fact unsafely affect other traffic in order to constitute a violation[.]” Majority Op. ¶ 12. Had our Legislature intended to prohibit only lane departures that unsafely