Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Rule 12-405(B) NMRA (rule governing non-precedential opinions); Eastland Fin. Servs. v. Mendoza, 2002-NMCA-035, ¶ 16, 132 N.M. 24, 43 P.3d 375 (“An unpublished opinion is written solely for the benefit of the parties to the action and has no controlling precedential value.”).

[4] Defendant does not ask us to consider whether an officer’s mistake of law can justify a search under Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution or, if it can, whether the state constitutional analysis is identical to the federal analysis.

[5] The remainder of Section 66-7-317(A) requires that “[a] vehicle . . . be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]” Because neither party relies on this part of the statute, I see no need to discuss it.

[6] In fact, the Legislature has chosen to impose similar a requirement elsewhere in the Motor Vehicle Code.