Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant agreed to have his blood tested, and the officer transported him to San Juan Regional Medical Center (the Medical Center), where Nicole McNealy, an Emergency Department Technician employed by the Medical Center, drew Defendant’s blood for testing.

{3}       Defendant was charged with driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs and child abuse. Defendant filed a motion to exclude the blood test results on the ground that McNealy did not fall within the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” See also § 66-8-109(A) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”). Relying on State v.