Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Riley, No. A-1-CA-36863, mem. op. ¶ 4 (N.M. Ct. App. May 21, 2019) (non-precedential) (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted); see State v. Talk, No. A-1-CA-36378, mem. op. ¶ 4 (N.M. Ct. App. May 21, 2019) (non-precedential). The State now appeals the suppression of the blood test results. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B) (1972) (“In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state . . . within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.”).

Discussion

{5}       “We review the [district] court’s decision to exclude or admit evidence for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hanson, 2015-NMCA-057, ¶ 5, 348 P.3d 1070. “A [district] court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law.”