Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Where all or substantially all of the evidence on a material issue is documentary or by deposition, the reviewing court will examine and weigh it, and will review the record, giving some weight to the findings of the court on such issue, and will not disturb the same upon conflicting evidence unless such findings are manifestly wrong or clearly opposed to the evidence.” Id. (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). “We review the WCJ’s application of the law to the facts de novo.” Id.

{11}     Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-12(C) (2009), “a worker may elect to receive a partial lump-sum payment of workers’ compensation benefits for the sole purpose of paying debts that have accumulated during the course of the injured or disabled worker’s disability.” In order to do so, the worker must be at MMI and must obtain the WCJ’s approval. Id. A WCJ may modify “any previous decision, award or action” for only one of seven reasons:

(1)                      change in condition;