Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     This Court has previously discussed when a change in condition merits modification of a compensation order and partial lump sum award. In Laughlin v. Convenient Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 2013-NMCA-088, ¶¶ 1, 11-14, 308 P.3d 992, we reviewed whether a WCJ could modify the MMI finding from a previous compensation order and partial lump sum award because the worker had experienced a change in condition. Laughlin discussed NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-56 (1989), which states that “if it appears . . . that the disability of the worker has become more aggravated or has increased without the fault of the worker, the WCJ shall order an increase in the amount of compensation allowable as the facts may warrant.” Laughlin, 2013-NMCA-088, ¶ 11 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).