Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     Worker’s argument appears to be that the WCJ should have warned him that by certifying that he was at MMI in December 2012 when he filed his petition for a partial lump sum award pro se, he would have to prove a change in condition in order to have the December 2012 order modified. Worker cites Sommerville to support this contention. Sommerville concluded that the WCA imposed “an affirmative duty” upon a WCJ “to ensure that a worker understands the lump sum settlement agreement into which he or she is entering.” 2008-NMSC-034, ¶ 1. Additionally, NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-14(A) (1990) states that “[i]f the [WCJ] finds the lump-sum payment agreement to be fair, equitable and consistent with provisions of the [WCA] . . . he shall approve the agreement by order[.] . . . The [WCJ] may refuse to approve a settlement if he does not believe that it provides substantial justice to the parties.”