Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In arguing that reliance upon an enrolled agent is insufficient to qualify Taxpayers for penalty abatement, the Department argues the fact that “enrolled agent” is not included in the language of 3.1.11.11(D) NMAC and that an enrolled agent’s role is limited to representing Taxpayers at hearings. However, the non-exclusive language of 3.1.11.11 NMAC (“[t]he following situations may indicate that a taxpayer has not been negligent” (emphasis added)) and the broad language of Section 7-1-69(B) (no penalty will be assessed if failure to pay tax “results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds” (emphasis added)), does not exclude reliance upon the advice of an enrolled agent as a proper reason for penalty abatement. Furthermore, other courts have concluded otherwise. See Mortensen v.