Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {17}     The Department’s regulations describe circumstances which “may indicate that a taxpayer has not been negligent or in disregard of rules and regulations.” 3.1.11.11 NMAC. One such situation is when “the taxpayer proves that the failure to pay tax or to file a return was caused by reasonable reliance on the advice of competent tax counsel or accountant as to the taxpayer’s liability after full disclosure of all relevant facts[.]” 3.1.11.11(D) NMAC. Under Section 7-1-69(B), “[n]o penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.”

{18}     Based upon the totality of the circumstances, we agree with the hearing officer in her finding that Taxpayers were not negligent.