Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [1 RP 205] It further appears that the district court’s order expressly found that “[t]aking all the factors in Rule 5-604(B) into account, the [c]ourt finds that Defendant’s right to a speedy trial has not been violated.” [2 RP 314]

{5}       Defendant also continues to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for driving while his license was suspended on the basis that he lacked knowledge of the withdrawal of his driving privileges. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-39 (2013) (requiring proof that one “knows or should have known that the person’s license was suspended”). Defendant asserts that the proposed disposition does not follow case law requiring that notice must be given by MVD to a license holder prior to the suspension of their license, and notice cannot be had with presentation of  the officer issued citation years later.