Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 26. Hence, ASFA defines a limit to the duration of CYFD’s services, not a minimum period. The Abuse and Neglect Act also recognizes a limit to the duration of CYFD’s efforts. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Maria C., 2004-NMCA-083, ¶ 21, 136 N.M. 53, 94 P.3d 796 (stating that, like ASFA, “[s]tate law allows a reunification plan to be maintained for a maximum of fifteen months as well”); see, e.g., NMSA 1978 § 32A-4-29(A) (2009) (stating that “[a] motion to terminate parental rights may be filed at any stage of the abuse or neglect proceeding”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-25.1(C) (2016) (“If the court adopts a permanency plan of reunification, the court shall adopt a plan for transitioning the child home within a reasonable period depending on the facts and circumstances of the case, but not to exceed six months[.]”); § 32A-4-29(G) (mandating a motion to terminate parental rights when a child has been in foster care “not less than” fifteen months).