Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] 10. The motion to terminate parental rights should be granted.

Mother specifically challenges finding of fact 9(D) and 10. She does not challenge the other findings of fact entered by the district court. See Rule 12-318(A)(4) NMRA (“A contention that a . . . finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence shall be deemed waived unless the argument identifies with particularity the fact or facts that are not supported by substantial evidence[.]”).

Discussion

{15}     Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), “the court shall terminate parental rights” when “the child has been a neglected or abused child” and the district court finds that “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” The Department bears the burden “to prove [these] . . . grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence.” State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.