Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [The f]ather never contacted the Department, he missed or canceled scheduled appointments with the Department, and he only visited [the c]hild once or twice at the beginning of the case.” Id. 48.

{21}     Stating that “[b]oth the Department and [the parents] are responsible for making efforts toward reunification of the family[,]” the Court concluded that “[t]he record indicates that the Department made reasonable efforts to assist [the f]ather, but [he] did not take advantage of those efforts.” Id. ¶¶ 48, 50; see NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-22(C) (2016) (“[T]he court shall . . . order the [D]epartment to implement and the child’s parent . . . to cooperate with any case plan approved by the court.”).