Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Reese, 1977-NMCA-112, ¶ 6, 91 N.M. 76, 570 P.2d 614 (“There is nothing showing any effort by the prosecutor to correct this testimony.”). Defendant asserts that law enforcement officers are members of the prosecution team. [MIO 12] Thus, Defendant argues that the fact that a member of the prosecution team made false statements under oath is sufficient to impute bad faith to all members of the prosecution team. [DS 12-13] See NMSA 1978, § 31-6-11(A) (2003) (“The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.”).

{3}       However, Defendant does not dispute the evidence to the contrary relied upon in our calendar notice. See State v.