Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] An anomalous indorsement is “an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.” Section 55-3-205(d). Without citation to another indorsement or evidence of a transfer, Bird nonetheless argues Bank became a non-holder before indorsing the Note in blank. Because there is no evidence Bank lost its holder status, the indorsement is a blank indorsement. See § 55-3-205(a)-(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not [payable to an identified person or bearer], it is a blank indorsement[.]”).