Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {3}       Believing the Commission had approved a new facility location on any of the three campuses enumerated in the proposal during the February 1, 2013 meeting, AIMS submitted a request “that the restrictions in Section 22-8B-4(L) be waived to permit AIMS . . . to open a separate facility at a location on or near the UNM West Campus within the boundaries of the Rio Rancho Public School District.” Section 22-8B-4(L) provides that “a single charter school may maintain separate facilities at two or more locations within the same school district[.]”[1] The request pointed to language from the February 1, 2013 meeting and emphasized that AIMS had listed the west campus in the approved proposal.