Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {16}     Here, the State concedes that the plain language of Section 30-22-16 does not clearly and unambiguously express the applicable unit of prosecution. While we are not bound by the State’s concession, see State v. Caldwell, 2008-NMCA-049, ¶ 8, 143 N.M. 792, 182 P.3d 775 (refusing to be bound by the state’s concession that the defendant’s conduct in that case was unitary and undertaking its own analysis after noting that “[t]he public interest in criminal appeals does not permit their disposition by party stipulation” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), we agree that Section 30-22-16 does not plainly define the Legislature’s intended unit of prosecution for violations of that statute.

{17}     As noted above, Section 30-22-16 defines the conduct proscribed by its terms in a single sentence: “Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner in lawful custody consists of any inmate of a penal institution . . . possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance.” Id.