Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176. We disregard all evidence and inferences that support a different result. See State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829. “We do not reweigh the evidence and may not substitute our judgment for that of the fact[-]finder, so long as there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict.” Brietag, 1989-NMCA-019, ¶ 9.

{8}       In it is entirety Section 30-22-16 provides:

Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner in lawful custody consists of any inmate of a penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance.

Whoever commits possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner is guilty of a second degree felony.

The only element at issue in this appeal is the statutory requirement that the forbidden weapons at issue were possessed by Defendant.