Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(C) (2015). “[E]ven when we review for an abuse of discretion, our review of the application of the law to the facts is conducted de novo. Accordingly, we may characterize as an abuse of discretion a discretionary decision that is premised on a misapprehension of the law.” Harrison v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 2013-NMCA-105, ¶ 14, 311 P.3d 1236 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{18}     Again, Section 7-1-29.1(C) provides that a taxpayer (1) is the prevailing party if the taxpayer has “substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy”; and (2) is not the prevailing party if “the hearing officer finds that the position of the [D]epartment in the proceeding was based upon a reasonable application of the law to the facts of the case.” The section continues by listing two conditions under which the Department’s position is presumptively based on an unreasonable application of law to the facts of the case: (1) when “the department did not follow applicable published guidance in the proceeding”; and (2) when “the assessment