Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. In construing a statute, we observe the general principles that “the plain language of a statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent” and that when “several sections of a statute are involved, they must be read together so that all parts are given effect.” High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMSC-050, ¶ 5, 126 N.M. 413, 970 P.2d 599 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{7}       The resolution of this question of jurisdiction lies in NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-29.1 (2015, amended 2019),[1] which addresses the awarding of costs and fees in tax disputes. Section 7-1-29.1(A) reads:

In any administrative . . . proceeding that is brought by or against the taxpayer . . . in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, interest or penalty for a tax governed by . . . the Tax Administration Act, [NMSA 1978, §§ 7-1-1 to -83 (1965, as amended through 2019)] the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding with . . . the administrative hearings office . . . if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.

In short, if a taxpayer is the prevailing party, it is entitled to an award of reasonable administrative costs.

{8}       Subsection (B) of the statute consists of internal definitions. As relevant here, (1) “administrative proceeding” is defined as “any procedure or other action before . . . the [AHO]”; and (2) “reasonable administrative costs” is defined to include AHO and attorney charges incurred in the context of an administrative proceeding. Section 7-1-29.1(B)(1), (3).

{9}       Lastly, Subsection (C) of the statute states that a taxpayer (1) is the prevailing party if the taxpayer has “substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy”; and (2) is not the prevailing party if “the hearing officer finds that the position of the [D]epartment in the proceeding was based upon a reasonable application of the law to the facts of the case.” Section 7-1-29.1(C)(1)(a), (2). The determination of whether the taxpayer is the prevailing party is made either: (1) by party agreement; (2) “in the case where the final determination with respect to the tax, interest or penalty is made in an administrative proceeding, by the hearing officer”; or (3) “in the case where the final determination is made by the court, the court.” Section 7-1-29.1(C)(4).

{10}     The Department asserts that the AHO acted outside Section 7-1-29.1’s scope and, thus, its jurisdiction.